FOLLOW LIVE: All The Scores From The MIAA High School Football Super Bowls (Division 1 8)

In 2020, the MIAA opted not to host its statewide fall postseason tournament.

In 2021 with the return of the playoffs, the South Shore made up for lost time. Eight area teams walked away with state titles and a bunch of other teams went on postseason runs and had standout seasons.

On the gridiron, half of the state champions hailed from the area. Scituate won Division 4, Rockland took Div. 6, Cohasset nabbed Div. 7 and Randolph rumbled to a Div. 8 crown.

More: FOLLOW LIVE: All the scores from the MIAA high school football Super Bowls (Division 1-8)

One town dominated the pitch. The Norwell boys and girls soccer teams pulled off the rare feat of one town winning both state titles (both in thrilling fashion). The Whitman-Hanson girls also joined the state title party.

More: STATE CHAMPIONSHIP SATURDAY: Follow all the MIAA finals, plus the South Shore highlights

Many teams came close, but only one team reigned supreme during the cross country season. The Marshfield girls nabbed their first Division 1 All-State title.

Let's take a look at all the All-Scholastics.

FOOTBALL

One-sentence season recap: Pound-for-pound, you can't find a better area for football than the South Shore in 2021.

More: Unforgettable stars from an unforgettable season: High School Football All-Scholastic Team

First Team: Will Baker (Cohasset), Jacob Coulstring (Rockland), Matt Craig (North Quincy), Mike Donahue (Cohasset), Drew Donovan (Abington), Matt Festa (Duxbury), Casious Johnson (Plymouth South), Lucas Leander (Rockland), Delby Lemieux (Duxbury), Michael Landolfi (Hanover), Eric Mann (Blue Hills), Amari Marsman (Milton), Owen Masterson (Marshfield), Aidan Murphy (Hull), Samson Okunlola (Thayer Academy), Samuel Okunlola (Thayer Academy), Jackson Smith (Milton Academy), Michael Sheskey (Scituate), Keegan Sullivan (Scituate), Chase Vaughan (Milton), Logan Verhaegen (Middleboro) Jason Wonodi (Brockton)

Second Team: Malcolm Alcorn-Crowder (Whitman-Hanson), Evans Appiah (Randolph), Brandon Baker (North Quincy), Andrew Bossey (Scituate), Ryan Breheny (Bridgewater-Raynham), Jacob Briggs (Middleboro), Leary Costa (Rockland), Jake Croke (Norwell), Jack Crowley (Milton Academy), Will DeLuca (West Bridgewater), John Gianibas (Hull), Will Griffin (Hingham), Aidan Keefe (Pembroke), Brady Madigan (Duxbury), Shea McClellan (Abington), Kevin McGurn (Braintree), Cameron Monteiro (Brockton), Dallas Murphy (Plymouth North), Ross Olinger (Marshfield), Brady Sheehan (Holbrook/Avon), Sam Sullivan (Marshfield), Tyler Sordillo (Hull), Jarod Walker (Quincy), Collin Williamson (Oliver Ames)

Honorable Mention: Nathan Anderson (West Bridgewater), Liam Appleton (Cohasset), Brett Armstrong (Rockland), Drew Boretti (Quincy), Ryan Carroll (Silver Lake), James Cannon (Scituate), Jack Duffy (Cardinal Spellman), Ben Evee (BC High), Mario Franciosa-Johnson (Braintree), Nicholas Freel (Hanover), Tindell Frick (Duxbury), Anthony Girolamo (Stoughton), Anthony Graziano (Blue Hills), Isaiah Hassell (Milton), Wesley Hilman (Plymouth North), Jon Hogrell (West Bridgewater), John Ierardi (Blue Hills), Matt Kowalski (Archbishop Williams), Kurtis Lucas-Summers (Abington), Jonah Ly (Stoughton), Bahsor Mahn (Canton), Pat Minihane (BC High), Lucas Najjar (Cohasset), Jason O'Keefe (Marshfield), Gabe Pinheiro (Rockland), Mauricio Powell (Brockton), Nick Resca (Weymouth), Owen Richards (Hingham), Jack Robbins (Abington), Daveon Scott (Holbrook/Avon), Dominic Silvia (Bridgewater-Raynham), Luke Thorbahn (Milton Academy), Nate Tullish (Middleboro), Malik White (Randolph)

GIRLS SOCCER

One-sentence season recap: A stellar season ended with Norwell and Whitman-Hanson on top but a boatload of teams made state-title runs.

More: Reale deal: Hingham star Sophie Reale commits to UCLA women's soccer to join sister Lilly

First team: Meg Banzi (Plymouth North), Tess Barrett (Cohasset), Olivia Borgen (Whitman-Hanson), Erin Condon (East Bridgewater), Lauren Dwyer (Silver Lake), Ava Forbes-Smith (Bridgewater-Raynham), Rachael Geniuch (West Bridgewater), Giulianna Gianino (Norwell), Riley Grable (Weymouth), Catrina Herman (Cohasset), Anna Kirchner (Norwell), Ava Maguire (Hingham), Ava Melia (Whitman-Hanson), Molly McGlame (Hanover), Brooke Mulroney (Thayer), Claire Murray (Hingham), Camryn O'Connor (Oliver Ames), Jennah Quill (Bridgewater-Raynham), Sophie Reale (Hingham)

More: State champions and stellar seasons: Final Top 10 South Shore girls soccer rankings

Second Team: Bridgett Barrowman (Marshfield), Kylee Carafoli (Plymouth North), Kayla Cassidy (Whitman-Hanson), Sydney Commeau (Notre Dame Academy), Mary Cross (Oliver Ames), Maya Daryanani (Bridgewater-Raynham), Abigail Flynn (Pembroke), Shayla Ford (Stoughton), Arianna Georgantas (West Bridgewater), Emily Gibbons (Hingham), Shea Kelleher (Silver Lake), Sarah Kenney (Norwell), Chloe Kirchner (Norwell), Emily Lehane (Blue Hills), Gracyn Lord (Cohasset), Shea MacDougall (Rockland), Makenna Marshall (Whitman-Hanson), Emily McCabe (Canton), Mia Pongratz (Hanover), Jessica Pulsifer (Cardinal Spellman), Annie Renz (Milton Academy), Morgan Reed-Davis (Carver), Jarah Rodrigues (Brockton), Carly Schofield (Plymouth North), McKenna Sylvester (Silver Lake), Samantha Zaslaw (Marshfield)

More: 'It's like it's one big team': Norwell boys, girls soccer each wear Division 3 state crowns

Honorable Mention: Maddie Aughe (Hingham) Nadia Cassamajor (Thayer Academy), Melanie Chretien (North Quincy), Kelsea Doherty (Southeastern), Emilee Dunham (Rockland), Kendra Foley (Plymouth South), Lily Ford (Bridgewater-Raynham), Kathryn Gibson (Oliver Ames), Shannon Groom (Abington), Amanda Jacques (West Bridgewater), Nora Manning (Whitman-Hanson), Hayley McCarthy (Scituate), Caroline McCormack (East Bridgewater), Mallory McKenna (Middleboro), Loli Morales (Braintree), Olivia Mucci (Notre Dame Academy), Bella Prisco (Blue Hills), Olivia Sharkansky (Hingham), Bridget Shaw (Norwell), Nina Tiani (Hull).

BOYS SOCCER

One-sentence season recap: Norwell finally broke through to win its first state while Canton went on a Cinderella run as the No. 21 seed to the state championship.

More: Standout stars blossom this season: High School Boys Soccer All-Scholastic Team

First Team: Melvin Alves (Cardinal Spellman), Liam Conneely (Weymouth), Jaoa Faria (Rockland), Tommy Gallagher (Rockland), Angelot Jerome (Randolph), Alex Kuzmich (Cardinal Spellman), Donald Le (BC High), Jake McCabe (Canton), Jackson Palladino (Thayer), Anthony Patete (East Bridgewater), Alec Petit (Norwell), Jack Price (Hingham), Genaro Reynoso (Brockton), Mischa Spasic (Norwell), Ethan Sullivan (Pembroke), Mathias Taylor (Oliver Ames), Derek Thorburn (West Bridgewater), Luke Twomey (Marshfield), Ben Young (Plymouth North)

More: 'It's like it's one big team': Norwell boys, girls soccer each wear Division 3 state crowns

Second Team: Liam Blaisdell (Plymouth South), Colby Carey (Archbishop Williams), Harry Cooley (Marshfield), Griffin Coppola (Hingham), Declan Crowley (Pembroke), Bruno Desouza (Weymouth), Aidan Doyle (Thayer), Aiden Dunphy (Silver Lake), Kevin Federle (Cohasset), Mathias Floeck (East Bridgewater), Michael Haikal (Oliver Ames), Will Haney (Holbrook), Nathan Monterio (Cardinal Spellman), Gracian Moreira (Brockton), Colby Mullen (Scituate), Clide Neau (Oliver Ames), Gavin Norton (Rockland), Christopher Rhoden (Milton), Giovanni Ruggerio (Canton), Chase Ryan (West Bridgewater), Connor Smith (Scituate), Jayden Stafford (Whitman-Hanson), Evan Thompson (Norwell), Sam Wolf (BC High).

More: Title town and postseason heroes: Final high school boys soccer rankings

Honorable Mention: Hector Bucio (Oliver Ames), Sean Catino (Bridgewater-Raynham), Lucas Federle (Cohasset), Izaldir Fernandes (Brockton), Zackariah Foster (Brockton), Ben Fuller (West Bridgewater), Alex Geagea (Norwell), Justin Gomes (Milton), Zach Higgins (East Bridgewater), Cody Holbert (Marshfield), Tristan McDonough (Cardinal Spellman), Ryan McGrath (West Bridgewater) Tetor Ngheim (Hingham), Alex Norgeot (Cohasset), Darrell Quist (Bridgewater-Raynham), Ethan Thompson (Norwell), Sam Wong (North Quincy)

VOLLEYBALL

One-sentence season recap: Nine locals earned spots on the prestigious divisional All-State teams by the Massachusetts Volleyball Coaches Association.

More: From liberos to hitters: Patriot Ledger/Enterprise Girls Volleyball All-Scholastic Team

First Team: Grace Burgoyne (Notre Dame Academy), Julia Elie (Rockland), Emma Glavin (Quincy), Maddie Homer (Oliver Ames), Elizabeth Hurm (Cardinal Spellman), Mona Ly (Quincy), Darcy McGuirk (Rockland), Mackenzie Proukou (Duxbury), Taylor Reynolds (Canton), Hadley Rhodes (Oliver Ames), Carly Ryan (Norwell), Lilly Steiner (Hingham), Anna Verille (Canton), Lizzy Wagner (Notre Dame Academy), Lily Welch (Whitman-Hanson)

More: VIDEO: Quincy and North Quincy High girls volleyball battle in five-set thriller

Second Team: Sonia Abdel-Fattah (Plymouth South), Katie Eckardt (Milton), Shannon Esperon (Holbrook), Gemma Geisler (South Shore Tech), Sarah Hilliard (Oliver Ames), Ashley Jacques (Bridgewater-Raynham), Ava Loud (Cardinal Spellman), Kathryn Lysko (Cardinal Spellman), Julia Mortarelli (Bridgewater-Raynham), Lauren Salvas (Hanover), Annika Schmitt (Quincy), Nora Schulze (Hingham), Molly Shea (Milton), Jordan Stec (Rockland), Brianna Sullivan (Holbrook)

Honorable Mention: Mya Brady (Cardinal Spellman), Gianna Clapp (South Shore Christian Academy), Kara Cronin (Bridgewater-Raynham), Elle Doherty (Middleboro), Ashley Gavin (Plymouth South), Ethan Guarachi (Norwell), Sophia Manning (Milton), Abigail Martin (Whitman-Hanson), Haley Murphy (East Bridgewater), Julia Shearstone (Bridgewater-Raynham)

FIELD HOCKEY

One-sentence season recap: No area teams made deep tournament runs, but there were plenty of all-stars and MVPs to celebrate.

More: The best of the best 2021 field hockey players - the All-Scholastics

First Team: Hailey Beatrice (Silver Lake), Celia Benson (Thayer Academy), Ellie Bohane (Canton), Erin Boyd (Marshfield), Maggie Burchill (Braintree), Georgia Costello (Oliver Ames), Carly Fitzgerald (Canton), Hannah Gillis (Scituate), Megan Hanna (Plymouth North), Abbey Kennedy (Hingham), Erin Lane (Canton), Maddie Miller (Cohasset), Izzy Mosley (Middleboro), Katie Radzik (Hanover), Rachel Smith (West Bridgewater), Molly Stephens (Cohasset), Reilly Walsh (Notre Dame Academy), Kyle Wilson (Hingham)

More: HIGH SCHOOL FIELD HOCKEY: 'It was a sister thing.' Costello twins salvage OA's season

Second Team: Ainsley Allen (Cohasset), Zofia Bangs (Stoughton), Francis Brisbane (Cohasset), Joelle Cameron (West Bridgewater), Elizabeth Clancy (Duxbury), Ava Costello (Oliver Ames), Erin Cottam (Oliver Ames), Emily Coughlin (Notre Dame Academy), Sarah Cunningham (Canton), Carolyn Durand (Canton), Ashleigh Johnson (Carver), Bridget Lee (Braintree), Rosie MacKinnon (Whitman-Hanson), Brooke McCloy (Thayer Academy), Camryn Tingdahl (Middleboro), Mary Kate Vermette (Hanover), Isabelle Waldron (West Bridgewater), Nora Walsh (Milton)

Honorable Mention: Maren Boyle (Thayer Academy), Catherine Brisbane (Cohasset), Kate Bulger (Stoughton), Lauren Dunn (Whitman-Hanson), Sydney LeClair (Duxbury), Julia Maclaine (Oliver Ames), Lauren Monahan (Bridgewater-Raynham), May Munro (Southeastern), Olivia Phelps (Whitman-Hanson), Nora Williamson (Middleboro)

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

One-sentence season recap: The Oliver Ames boys won the Div. 1C title but the Tigers were far from the only standout runners.

More: Rising runners and senior stars: High School Boys Cross Country All-Scholastic Team

First Team: Madsen Anderson (West Bridgewater), Hatim Boukhtam (North Quincy), Alec Carew (Milton), Robert Cannon (Quincy), Ben Ford (Cohasset), Will Locke (BC High), David Manfredi (Weymouth), Owen McMorrow (Oliver Ames), Nick O'Connell (Brockton), Drew Pesko (Marshfield), Connor Reidy (Norwell), Ryan Sarney (Oliver Ames), Nathan Tassey (Whitman-Hanson), Nicolas Uzzo (East Bridgewater)

More: Marshfield's Drew Pesko ran a long path back to cross country glory

Second Team: Jake Boudreau (Duxbury), Dylan Brilliant (Plymouth South), Gemsley Cajuste (BC High), Thomas Corbett (Norwell), Gabby Guerrero (Milton Academy), Colin Hingston (Archbishop Williams), Luke Holden (Carver), Donovan Murray (Milton), Colin Ozturk (Stoughton), Ross Tejeda (Thayer), Brendan Thomas (Oliver Ames), Christian Wetzel (Cardinal Spellman),

Honorable Mention: Kameron Christ (Rockland), Aaron Corlette (Brockton), Gordon Johnson (Whitman-Hanson), Chris Larnard (BC High), Steve McDougall (Hingham), Joseph Montal (Southeastern), Lekan Sotonwa (Middleboro), Jack Wilczewski (Bridgewater-Raynham)

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

One-season sentence recap: Marshfield won its first All-State title thanks to a deep lineup while Weymouth won the Div. 1A title (OA lost a tiebreaker for the Div. 1C crown).

More: Decorated champs and personal bests: High School Girls Cross Country All-Scholastic Team

First Team: Eleanor Angeles-Whitfield (Marshfield), Ella Bates (Weymouth), Salma Boukhtam (North Quincy), Chloe Clifford (Thayer Academy), Aluna Coogan-Coyne (North Quincy), Casey Curran (Archbishop Williams), Ella Dunbury (West Bridgewater), Jackie Earner (Abington), Victoria Fawcett (Milton Academy), Alison Glavin (Weymouth), Paige Joyce (Notre Dame Academy), Ava LoVuolo (Marshfield), Grace Richard (Weymouth), Macey Shriner (Plymouth North), Katie Sobieraj (Oliver Ames), Christina Sullivan (Milton)

More: Breakfast of champions: Marshfield High girls cross country claims Div. 1 All-State crown

Second Team: Norah Affanato (Milton), Ava Brunswick (Marshfield), Emma Daley (Weymouth), Emma Doran (Weymouth), Hannah Dupill (Oliver Ames), Maggie Flaherty (Rockland), Leesil Gilbert (Cohasset), Charlotte Henning (Marshfield), Jojo Holmes (Oliver Ames), Lauren Joyce (Notre Dame Academy), Phoebe Katilus (East Bridgewater), Myah Kamperides (Whitman-Hanson), Ally Kirkpatrick (Middleboro), Olivia Langlan (Marshfield), Stella Spaulding (Scituate)

Honorable Mention: Liz Blanchard (Cohasset), Jillian Farrell (Hanover), Adison Hohengasser (Southeastern), Catherine Moyes (Brockton), Melanie Perkson (Plymouth North), Selena Wood (Abington)

BOYS GOLF

One-sentence season recap: Duxbury, Hingham and Scituate starred in the Patriot League and Canton won its first sectional title.

More: These stars aced the course: High School Boys Golf All-Scholastic Team

First Team: Wade Bailey (Plymouth North), Ben Catudal (Milton), Quinn Cesarz (Archbishop Williams), Carson Erick (Hingham), Joseph Gaultier (Oliver Ames), Will Gefteas (Canton), Dylan Green (Quincy), Owen Hamilton (Duxbury), John Kinsley (Scituate), Nick McCabe (BC High), Luke Merlan (Pembroke), Justin Peters (Bridgewater-Raynham), Jake Redder (East Bridgewater), Austin Ryan (Scituate), Owen Talbot (Brockton)

Second Team: Tyler Bisbee (West Bridgewater), Anthony Choukas (Weymouth), Jimmy Dragonetti (Brockton), JD Flynn (Hingham), Devin Kennealy (Duxbury), James Lopes (Plymouth South), Nate O'Brien (Marshfield), Connor Powers (Braintree), Devon Reagan (BC High), Cole Redder (East Bridgewater), Thomas Sheedy (West Bridgewater), Richie Thayer (Bridgewater-Raynham), Ryan Tobin (Abington), Richie Thayer (Bridgewater-Raynham)

Honorable Mention: Andrew Curley (Duxbury), Jake Kaplan (Oliver Ames), Jack Kaster (BC High), Sean Kearns (Oliver Ames), Andrew Marcotte (Archbishop Williams), Pat McBroom (Whitman-Hanson), Ryan Sherwood (Duxbury)

This article originally appeared on The Patriot Ledger: Find all our Fall 2021 All-Scholastic teams here

Source : https://news.yahoo.com/awesome-autumn-fall-2021-scholastics-175116958.html

2725
AN AWESOME AUTUMN: Find all of our Fall 2021 All-Scholastics here

Source:YAHOO!News

AN AWESOME AUTUMN: Find all of our Fall 2021 All-Scholastics here

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL: Unsung hero helps Rockland defeat Abington in Division 6 Super Bowl

Source:MSN

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL: Unsung hero helps Rockland defeat Abington in Division 6 Super Bowl